U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i tore the muscle in my lower calf in half. had to sown back together. what us best exercise i can do to get my muscle back the way it needs to be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Palumbo
Sports Medicine 35 years experience
Calf raises: If surgery was done to fix a "calf muscle", it was probably really an achilles' tendon tear. Tears are usually treated by reapproximating the tore ends of the tendon together. After a period of immobilization, motion exercises are started and after several weeks, strengthening is started. This usually involves a downward motion of the foot and ankle against progressively increasing resistance


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
