A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what happens when a testicle swells up really big & a month later it's flat an small like it's gone?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience Pediatric Urology
Hydrocele: Is the swelling completely gone and is the testicle back to normal? If so the most likely thing is a hydrocele which is just a fluid collection around the testicle. The most common cause is trauma or an infection of the testicle and it is completely benign. If it gets big and small and big and small this is a communicating hydrocele or a hernia and would likely need surgery to fix.
Answered on May 3, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See below: If the swelling was associated with significant pain and discomfort, you likely had an acute “testicular torsion” which cut off the blood supply to the testicle and results in eventual shrinkage. Severe infection or inflammation (eg mumps orchitis) could also cause similar painful swelling followed by shrinkage. If it was missed torsion, could happen on opposite side. Recommend urology evaluation
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Testicular lump: No, the lump on the testicle does not mean gonorrhea. But he definitely needs to have further evaluation to establish the correct diagnosis. He proba ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Understand but...: Practically, all your tests in your clinical scenario are optional and unnecessary if the quality and quantity of pain as well as the sequence of even ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Get treated: You need an injection of Ceftriaxone right away. (and pain medication.).
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD ?'s: Either chlamydia or gonorrhea may cause pelvic pain, and the infection may cause on or the other testicle to be more painful. Both are easily treated. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month