U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can sudden peripheral vision loss due to optic nerve head drusen reverse, change in severity or fully recover?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amin Ashrafzadeh
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
Not typical!: Optic nerve he'd drusens are associated with field loss sometimes, but they are chronic and stable. I am not aware of them being associated with sudden loss. Look for a different cause! depending on the that, it may or may not be reversible (most likely not).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
