U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cedar Park, TX
A 49-year-old female asked:

positive today for mrsa in my nose very sore throat chronic cough headache puffy sore scalp can this all be related to the spread of untreated mrsa?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Not likely: Mrsa colonization by itself causes no problems, but puts you at risk for invasive disease if you have major events, like surgery. Mrsa is an aggressive pathogen, so it isn't likely the cause of chronic sore throats or headaches. Unnecessary treatment of MRSA colonization leads to other problems like increased resistance to other antibiotics as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I alleviate allergy symptoms (watery eyes, runny nose, clogged ears, sneezing)?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Allergy meds: There are many good over the counter allergy medications. If the problem is year round, seeing someone who does provocation/neutralization allergy testing could help the symptoms right away.
Birmingham, AL
A 29-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
NJ
A 49-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

I have a very sore throat and ulcers on my uvula and tonsils. My culture showed group b strep. And my doc says I don't need an antibiotic. Still hurts?

6 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Find another doctor: I would treat you with antibiotics. Even if your primary infection is viral I have found that antibiotics can help prevent bacterial superinfection.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
TOTALLY AGREE.... see another doctor and get on antibiotics.
Jan 24, 2012
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
have another culture &sensitivity- no antibiotics for viral infection
Mar 12, 2014
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Irregular periods, last period - july 3rd, tender breast, emotional, egg white vaginal discharge, loss of appetit. Period coming, pregnant or ovulation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Could be anything: Do a blood preg test, if neg then one of the other 2 , if your period does not start and you are not preg then other testing can be done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
