U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 37-year-old female asked:

I'm 12 weeks pregnant and have quit cymbalta, (duloxetine) but i'm experiencing "brain zaps" nausea and headaches. will my baby be safe from all this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cymbalta (duloxetine) & Pregnancy: Cymbalta (duloxetine) is not recommended in the 3rd trimester of pregnancy and/or during breastfeeding. There is no definitive literature linking Cymbalta (duloxetine) during the first trimester to birth defects. Since you discontinued the drug, your risk of birth defects should not be any higher than the general population -all other things being equal - and that number is usually cited as 3-4%.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Cymbalta (duloxetine): Baby is safe, but discuss your symptoms with your prescribing doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
