A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would mederma work for pimple scars on my face?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely: Mederma may be beneficial in raised scars. However acne scarring tends to be different in nature.
Answered on Dec 15, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: Use of me derma on acne will lead to redness and irritation. Proper treatment is needed for acne.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: It probably won't help but it probably won't hurt either. Avoid sun and tobacco . Silicon based products may provide better improvements.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month