U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

i have stomach ache, diarrhea and flu-like aches and pains with bad headache; is this just stomach flu?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Most likely flu: With muscle aches, sore throat, runny nose, headache and fever - sure does sound like the flu. Good old rest, fluids, and tylenol (acetaminophen) should help. If the fever lasts more than 3 days, belly pain is getting worse, have blood in the stool, or you can't keep any food down, i'd see your family doctor. Hope you feel better!
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Probably, but....: These are typical viral illness symptoms, in which case they will resolve within a week or two. General measures include drink lots of clear fluids, broth, tea, water, ginger. The bad headache is a bit worrisome, but the most common cause of that is dehydration (those with chronic ha--drink 60 ounces clear fluid daily: watch). If ha is severe or 'worst i ever had': see doc immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
