A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to go snow skiing even though i have raynaud's phenomenon?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Usually yes: Unless your disease is very severe than it is generally safe to go skiing is you take precautions to keep your hands and feet properly protected and keep the times outdoors to a prudent length.
Answered on Sep 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Sanders
67 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: But go on warm days and have good warm gloves and boots.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
48 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: Dress warm, use heated gloves and boots and breath through a muffler. If symptomatic, Nifedipine xl may allow.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Cold temperatures are a main cause of Raynaud phenomenon, so snow skiing can trigger symptoms. If a person has only mild symptoms, and can keep his ha ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
On unaffected areas: Tattoos always have some risks and dangers. In patients with raynaud's phenomenon, there are repeated episodes of inadequate blood flow to the hands a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
It depends: it depends on the severity of your Raynauds. As a rule, temps that low significantly increase the risk for serious tissue damage. Inwould look to resi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month