A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is raynauds phenomenon a serious concern for most people?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Sometimes: Raynaud's is due to constriction of blood vessels in response to cold or stress. Although, red, blue and white colors of the fingers or toes can be due to this construction it can be found in a variety of settings. It can run in families, be related to serious systemic connective tissue diseases, or be related to certain medications as as smoking. It can be serious and you need and evaluation.
Answered on Aug 24, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Davidson
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Don't think so. : Raynauds is an auto-immune disorder, meaning your body is producing the reaction from the inside. I have never heard of Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
My thoughts: include the need for a comprehensive physicial exam including blood and urine testing. Obviously smoking large amounts of weed may play a role and sin ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Work with doctors: A patient with significant Raynaud symptoms can work closely with his primary care and rheumatology doctors to identify the things that trigger the va ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience in Family Medicine
Raynaud phenomenon: You should consult a physician who can help to make diagnosis by knowing more about your history and physical exam. You may need some blood tests to f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month