U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spain
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had 2 x-rays done in my head this week and tomorrow i am having a ct....is this bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Fine if needed: X-rays, ct's, and other imaging studies should be done only when needed. If they are needed, then there is no limit, because the benefits outweigh the mild amount of radiation from the machines. Doctors always try to do as few as possible, especially when scanning children, because the total amount of radiation does add up over time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
