A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could my boyfriend have an std? he has been frequently urinating, has pain in his ball sack, the head of his penis has a red rash & isnt circumcised.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gina Cadena-forney
20 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: He could have. He should be tested.
Answered on Jan 27, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Possibly: He needs to consult a urologist. It could just be a urinary infection or balanitis (inflammation of head of penis & foreskin). Lets hope it's one of those rather than STD
Answered on Sep 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Penile rash: There are so many possibilities that it requires an examination by your doctor or urologist to find out what the rash is and if it requires treatment.
6
6 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
See a doctor: Rashes are very different and require a in person evaluation to accurately diagnose and treat.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Return to doctor: Cloudy urine usually is not abnormal. Urgent urination could indicate infection, but that usually would also cause painful urination, not just urgency ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Schultz
30 years experience General Practice
Likely : The description sounds like herpes simplex which is an std. Although painful and inconvenient, it is not serious but it is contagious and causes compl ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month