A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i want to get an apartment with my friend and she has mersa. she has had it for four years now and she takes medication. can i still get the mersa?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: If she is a carrier, nasal culture positive, you will be exposed.
Answered on May 25, 2014
3
3 comments
Dr. Ed Friedlander
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's no big deal if you are. It's not HIV, plague or leprosy. Don't try to find out and don't let it interfere with your friendship.
May 25, 2014
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You may ALREADY be a carrier. Many people are. Only a few have any symptoms.
Apr 25, 2014
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Your friend does not understand "MRSA" and probably needs to see a different DR. "MRSA" is not a diagnosis. It is a type of very common bacteria. It is generally treated only if there is an infection with symptoms.
Apr 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Relax. We are all exposed to this germ from time to time. Many of us carry it in our noses or on our skin with no harm. It is very common.
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unclear: Are you asking whether you have MRSA or are you concerned that you might get it. It is conceivable that you could acquire mrsa, and you can be tested ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes you can : We are all colonized with bacteria on us and in us. After having a MRSA infection, it is probably one of your colonizers. So, it could be the cause of ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Some basics: MRSA in not the plague or rare or as bad as many make it out to be. It can be found as the cause of most simple abscesses or pustules seen by doctors ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month