A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think i have genital warts on my tongue but i always use a condom for oral sex, is this possible that this is what i have? what's a cure?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not a common place: To get that, more chance to get it in the throat but that is not that common either, 1st u need to see a dentist o oral surgeon to see if that is what u really have or is it something else.
Answered on Sep 30, 2019
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Biopsy needed: You should have your tongue evaluated and have the "warts" biopsied for an accurate diagnosis.
Answered on Jul 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: This is absolutely possible.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes!: And most throat cancers are now caused by the same strains of hpv that cause cervical cancer. Always use caution and males must have a condom!
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
In : In short...Yes. These lesions are caused by the hpv virus and can be transmitted by contact like any other virus. Over the last 20 years we are seein ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Site specific: Genital wart strains are found on the genitals. They, like other strains of HPV have specific sites/locations where they thrive and not others. In imm ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month