A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had my mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 2yrs or so ago nd recently suffered chemical pregnancy, is there a prob wit my reproduction system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Chemical pregnancy: It is unlikely that there is anything wrong with your reproductive system, as long as you haven't had a previous std. My advice is to keep trying. Admittedly if you've been trying for 2 years then you should see a reproductive endocrinologist.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Not from : Intercourse three days ago. An embryo would not be implanted that quickly. Recheck it and, if it is positive again, schedule an appt with your OB for ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
Low: The mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD suppresses ovulation because it secretes progesterone. That is how it works to prevent pregnancy. Your chances of ovul ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your MD: You may need a blood pregnancy test.
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irving Harper
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Get emergency medica: Get emergency medical help if you have severe pain in your lower stomach or side. This could be a sign of a tubal pregnancy (a pregnancy that implants ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month