A member asked:
Disclaimer

i was treated with 150 mg fluconazole one a day for 5 days, when should i retest for candida?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't need: You may need to be checked again if your symptoms persist.Usually 5 days of Fluconazole should treat most candida infections, unless it's non responsive or you had something else.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. NORMAN FERTEL
50 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need additional test: You should be seen by your gyn to do additional testing to be sure you might not have one of the other kinds of yeast infections which are not treat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast treatment: Vaginal yeast is usually treated with topical anti fungal creams or one single done of Fluconazole. Multiple daily doses are typically not needed. If ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Fluconazole use: Yes - you definitely need to be monitored if you are on long term anti fungal therapy - especially at a 'high dose' as you are on. I recommend at leas ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Fluconazole: This is a complex issue. The dosage will depend upon what is being treated. The drug also has numerous side-effects and interactions with other medi ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month