A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i give a guy who has hpv with no present warts oral sex (head) for example will i be at risk for catching something in my mouth ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Lio
Dr. Peter Lio answered
19 years experience Dermatology
Fairly low risk: Even without visible warts, there is still probably some viral shedding. So, technically, there is some risk. But, getting hpv in the mouth is uncommon and is lower risk than getting it in the cervical area. Throat cancer can result from oral hpv, and this risk is greatly increased by smoking. Ideally, no smoking and use a barrier for oral sex, but the risk is still fairly low.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peterson Pierre
23 years experience Dermatology
Yes you can: If no warts are present, the chances are lower of catching warts but you can catch a number of other things with oral sex, including some life-threate ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
High if lesions ...: Very high if visible lesions are present. The virus likes to go from one warm, moist place to another warm moist place regardless whether it is the mu ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Possible transmission of the hpv virus but not 100% transmission rate. See you doctor for further testing.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Possible: See a doctor or oral surgeon for an exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month