A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm currently hyperthyroid/graves' (well controlled for 6yrs) & have heard this increases your risk for ov ca 80%. will rai tx reduce risk?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Cheryl Winchell
50 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: But only for thyroid cancer.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably: The purported reasoning is that the increase in thyroid hormone causes a chronic inflammatory condition in the ovaries, leading to the cancer. So yes, rai should cut down thyroid hormone production, which should mitigate the risk; that being said, ovarian cancer is fairly rare, with incidence of about 10 per 100, 000 females in the us, average. 80% increase would be 18 per 100, 000.
Answered on Dec 7, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Rupesh Parikh
25 years experience Medical Oncology
Not really: Rai won't lower your cancer risks. It may actually increase it later in life. However an untreated graves condition poses risks as well but not an 80% risk of cancer.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho commented
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Considering she said she's been well controlled for 6 years, it doesn't sound like she's untreated.
Dec 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Graves: Radioactive treatment for Grave's may be appropriate and after that you will be prescribed an appropriate dose of thyroxine to take exactly as prescri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Goiter orthyroiditis: If not graves, it could be a toxic nodular goiter, or hashitoxicosis, or thyroiditis. Most forms of thyroiditis resolve spontaneously. If the hypert ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
You may be: low on thyroid (hypothyroid) now, after the radioactive treatment which likely suppressed your thyroid function maximally. You gained weight from su ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ernest Fischer
10 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not recommended: Methimazole is not recommended in pregnant women. That being said there are situations where the mom might have to be on it based on an endocrinologis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month