U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 49-year-old female asked:

Waiting over a month to see orthopedic doc- is the pain in groin/hip andanterior thigh likely iliopsoas tear? can't sit or drive, layin down all day!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Hard to say: If you sustained an injury, then yes, soft tissue damage is likely, involving ligaments or tendons. If this came about without injury, then there could be a space-occupying lesion. See your primary care physician for further evaluation, awaiting the ortho consult. An MRI may be warranted.
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Hip pain: May be arthritis or avn. Check x-ray or mri. Iliopsoas tear less likely--usually from specific significant injury. Also upper lumbar disc with referred pain is possible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
