U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 58-year-old member asked:

i pulled the abductor muscle, and now my knee hurts - when will it go away?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
1-2 weeks: Depending on the severity of the injury i would expect 1-2 weeks and you should avoid the same level of exercise for 2-4 weeks to give it time to heal. You can speed this up with anti-inflammatories: Ibuprofen 2 tabs 3x/day for 5-10 days. Alternative cats claw 3caps 3x/day. A topical herbal I have had great success with is recovazon gel; check my website to find it www.Medac4u.Com.
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Suggestions: This can be tricky to overcome. To keep your overall fitness during recovery then consider upper body/ core circuit training (include ube). Depending on your stage of recovery you also may be able to walk, swim, bike (low resistance). In relation to your lower body gradually return to activit... Control pain, regain motion/ strength/ and endurance over time. (drmarkgalland.Com - 12/26/12).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
