A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could testosterone injections 500 mg/week for 12 weeks cause permenent shutdown in testosterone or lower fertility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Tsai
29 years experience Urology
Testosterone: It is a high dose of testosterone. It will not affect fertility but can cause acne irritability.
Answered on Sep 10, 2013
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Glassner
36 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: It should not permanently eradicate sperm production however if possible the testosterone use should be avoided.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No, don't do any T: Never take any exogenous (outside) testosterone if you want to maintain your fertility. It doesn't matter whether it's a shot, patch, or cream, etc, a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No.: Dangerous combination. Don't believe the internet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month