A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im 40 year old female started with right breast pain today has had total hysteroctmy what could this be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
47 years experience Breast Surgery
Many causes: Breast pain is commonly secondary to fibrocystic condition. Breast cysts may be painful, breast infection and other types of inflammation/mastitis can cause pain. Breast tumors, benign or malignant can also cause pain. I suggest to have a breast evaluation if your pain does not subside within the next few weeks. If it is associated with a palpable lump, rednness or swelling have it checked asap.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Souzan El-Eid
31 years experience Breast Surgery
Breast Pain: Are you on hormonal replacement therapy? If yes, then that explains. However, be careful with hrt and risk of breast cancer. Please discuss with your doctor.
Answered on Feb 12, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hysterectomy ?'s: At 49 years, after a hysterectomy at 39, your ovarian stimulation hormones (FSH levels) are increased and producing exaggerated levels of both proges ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Need to see your MD: Even though hysterectomy was done some times ovaries were not removed , still you will have hormonal activity , most likely benign fibrocystic diseas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
23 years experience Breast Surgery
See your dr: Did you have your ovaries removed as well? Are you on any hormonal medications (i.e. Hormone replacements, birth control pills, etc). This could be ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Two parts, : pain after hysterectomy is not normal, and needs evaluation by your doctor. Lack of sex does not cause breast lumps. Breast lumps need an exam as well ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month