U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

within what time period should a patella fracture be removed in surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Hardware removal: Assuming the question is when to have surgery to remove patella hardware after fixation. Hardware need not ever be removed unless becomes loose or painful.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Varies: I would need quite a bit more specific information about the specifics of the fracture. Displaced fractures of the patella usually require surgery in the form of an open reduction and internal fixation of the bone usually with pins, wires or screws. Rarely, a fracture of the patella is so displaced and comminuted that a removal of the patella is contemplated. Thankyou for the question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
