A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hubby rubbed my back tonight and pressed between shoulder blade and spine which gave me tickle in the throat and a cough fit. should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: This is a stimulation of the nerves going to the esophagus. No harm at all.
Answered on Nov 30, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
UnpleasantSideEffect: All these symptoms started after you started taking Luvox.That means you are not able to tolerate the drug.I will call the prescribing doctor/psychiat ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pinched nerve: Because patients having cardiac problems can have these symptoms, you should have this ruled out. But the most common cause is an irritation of a ner ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Back ; Neck?: Sounds like you have both neck problems that may be contributing to your shoulders and back problems causing your toes to tingle. Recommend seeing a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hummayun Ismail
31 years experience Sleep Medicine
Possible Arthritis : You need possibly an MRI to look for nerve impingement and any pathology of your cervical and thoracic spine.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month