U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it safe or normal for a cyst to fill with blood during ovulation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Safe and normal: A corpus luteum is the cyst left behind after you ovulate - it often contains blood - a 'hemorrhagic corpus luteum". These cysts are benign, and don't need surgery as they go away on their own. It's a normal thing to see after ovulation. Another kind of blood-filled cyst is an endometrioma, a cyst associated with endometriosis - these cysts may need surgery.
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Corpus luteum cyst: After ovulation a structure forms called the corpus luteum. On occasion, the corpus luteum fills with fluid and becomes a "cyst". If the cyst fills with blood, it's called a hemorrhagic corpus luteum, and these are not uncommon. Rarely they can persist, rupture, twist on their blood supply, or cause other problems, but they typically resolve by the time menstruation occurs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I bank my baby's cord blood?

9 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: That's actually a great idea. Stem cells from cord blood can be used to treat a number of conditions in both the child and other family members, and the number of such uses is growing exponentially.
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
I would suggest public banking. 1) cheaper (free), 2) provides utility for a broader group of people than just your child or family.
Jul 24, 2013
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
I agree with both the above comments. Given the increasing use of stem cells I don't believe you can go wrong.
Sep 9, 2013
Dr. Maulik Shah
Dr. Maulik Shah commented
Clinical Genetics 24 years experience
Not necessarily. Cord blood banking is quite expensive and the number of disorders for which the cord blood may be used later is quite small. If you have the financial means then it is a good idea . However, cord blood allografts (from unrelated donors) are becoming more common with good results so always donate but don't fall prey to scare tactics in banking cord blood.
Sep 14, 2013
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old female asked:

Why does the LH surge stimulating ovulation cause fatigue, headache and acheyness ? What can one do to eleviate those symtoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Hormones: When you have your lh surge, your estrogen level is high and your ovary has a small cyst that is about to burst (ovulate.) moderate exercise such as a brisk walk or swim is probably helpful. Tylenol (acetaminophen) would also be a reasonable and safe.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Do you ovalate after having sex again?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
If you're young: If you're if reproductive age and have regular menstrusl cycles and are not pregnant, then yes, a woman will typically ovulate after she's had sex again.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the names of some vaasodilators that acting dircetly on blood vessels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Many: Cialis, viagra, levitra, (vardenafil) beta blockers (metoprolol), calcium channel blockers (verapamil, amlodipine), bystolic.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can it be normal to have some lumps of blood in your period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Prerana Sangani
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: The clumps are normal. Each period is the lining your endometrium that is shedding so sometimes it can be in the form of larger clots or lumps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
