A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how will my son dating a girl with hpv affect his life and sexual activity?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Finke
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible HPV warts: Hpv is a group of viruses that are extremely common. If your son has not received the Gardasil vaccine and she has a history of genital warts, then he could be at risk of getting the strain of hpv responsible for warts. They would be visible, raised projections from the skin around the vagina, vulva, anus, thighs. Most likely, she has a strain of hpv found on pap smear but might not have warts.
Answered on Jan 8, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Carla Enriquez
50 years experience Pediatrics
Additionally: Although not generally compensated by insurance, male vaccination makes tremendous sense to protect males from further transmission of hpv and to protect them not only from venereal warts, but genital cancers (rare).
Answered on Jan 26, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. David Finke
Dr. David Finke commented
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
So true!
Sep 28, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Warts: Hpv is a group of viruses that are extremely common. If your son has not received the Gardasil vaccine and she has a history of genital warts, then h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
A virgin is...: Defined as a penis hasn't found its way into a vagina yet. That's the only rule, which means all other parts of the body are fair game. As they say, " ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure of ?: I am not sure what you are asking. HPV will help protect you from having infections from viruses that may lead to cancer cells on your cervix (part of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Can not say: Without examining the bump, no specific label is possible.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month