U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

i haven't had any alcohol in 48 hours, will i get dts?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: It depends how much you are drinking, and you feel right now - if you are having severe tremor (the shakes), sweats, anxiety, trouble sleeping, agitation, then you are at risk of a seizure soon and dts in another day or two. If you are worried, don't sit there typing and waiting for an online response - call your doctor or go to an emergency room! dt's usually requires drinking at least a pint/d.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:

What effects does acohol and smoking have on brain tumor? How can I care for someone with brain tumor?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Part of the team: Brain tumors are either benign or malignant and are either primary or due to tumors elsewhere in the body. Any patient with brain tumor needs a team support. There may be a surgeon, cancer specialist, neurologist, radiation specialist, chemotherapy team, rehab therapists, psychological support, etc. You can help by being part of the team. Alcohol in small amounts should not harm but no smoking.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
