U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I'm about to starting taking antabuse (disulfiram) tablets to get rid of my drinking habbit. can i continue smoking?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Antibuse should not interfere or make you sick if you continue smoking.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Doesnt get rid of it: Antabuse (disulfiram) is the least effective of the agents approved to help people stop drinking, mainly because people don't take it regularly. However, alcohol problems are caused by issues in a person's life, and if you don't get counseling to deal with these issues, it is unlikely that, even if you quit, you will stay quit. To answer the main question, you can smoke without interfering with the antabuse (disulfiram).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
