U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

does pregnancy have an impact on my risk of uterine cancer?

4 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It seems that pregnancy decreases the risk of uterine cancer.
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Pregnancy and nursing can reduce the risk of uterine cancer. Other risk reducing strategies like maintaining a normal weight, eating a low-fat diet, exercise, and taking birth control pills are even more important.
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: The good news is that having had a pregnancy reduces the lifetime risk of cancer of the uterine lining, called endometrial cancer.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes it decreases your lifetime risk for uterine, breast and ovarian cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
