U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Barry, TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

Will diltiazem hcl 120 mg help pvc's and arrythmias if beta blockers don't?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 32 years experience
Unsure: Beta blockers are usually the drug of choice in this situation. However, some venticular arrythmias doe respond to calcium blockers like verapamil. See a cardiologist for further evaluation.
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 17 years experience
Sometimes: These are two totally different classes of drugs and depending on the mechanism by which your pvcs arise, a calcium channel blocker may indeed be more effective. If drugs fail you, an expert center and electrophysiologist may be able to perform a PVC ablation to eliminate the beats from within the heart, but such procedures require a skilled electrophysiologist for the best chance at good results.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
