U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

i'm 11 weeks and have a urinary tract infection. is it safe to take an antibiotic for the remainder of my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: A simple bladder infection in pregnancy can be treated with antibiotics over the course of 7 days typically. Prolonged antibiotic therapy is not usually necessary unless an infection involving the kidney has been diagnosed and initially managed with treatment doses of antibiotics. Following treatment, a lower dose antibiotic may be used to prevent recurrence for the remainder of the pregnancy.
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes: A urinary tract infection is usually treated with a short course of antibiotics, so it would be unusual to take them for the entire pregnancy unless there is a specific reason. Ask your doctor.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
?not need 4 29 weeks: Amoxicillin is quite safe during pregnancy, Macrodantin (nitrofurantoin) is also most likely safe. But why to you think you need to be on antibiotics for the rest of your pregnancy? More like ly not reuired the whole time unless you have bladder reflux. Please discuss with your OB dr, goods luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
