A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could bilateral internal thoracic artery grafting increase surgical risk?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Kiewe
26 years experience Cardiology
Yes: The use of bilateral internal mammary arteries can increase the risk for decreased blood flow to the sternum (breast bone) and increase the risk for wound infections and lack of healing or fusion of the sternum.
Answered on Jun 10, 2015
7
7 thanks
Dr. Roberto Rodriguez
21 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not always : There is some evidence that in diabetic patients it can increase the risk of eternal wound infections. Not in non diabetics. This increase risk in diabetics has been debated and there is some recent data suggesting that it may not be true.
Answered on Jun 23, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience Cardiology
Yes: If the internal thoracic artery is used as a bypass conduit to a vessel that does not need a bypass, like one with less than significant blockage, or ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Rubin
46 years experience Cardiology
Coronary bypass: What is your specific question about bypass surgery?
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Depends on country: The specific cost of operations vary with the country, city, hospital, surgeons. Actual cost is multifactorial. Ask your hospital.
1
1 comment
11
11 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Likely correct: If he thought medicine, or stents would work he would do that. He is seeking a second opinion with a cardiac surgeon since he cannot fix the mechanic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month