A female asked:
Disclaimer

can people with neurological diseases safely get dysport injections? if i have ms can i safely get dysport injections?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Frances Dyro
54 years experience Neurology
Dysport : Dysport is safe for patients with multiple sclerosis related spasticity. Patients with myasthenia gravis should not be given any botulinum toxin related drugs which will aggravate their condition.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
30 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Myasthenia Gravis: If you have myasthenia gravis or eaton lambert syndrome then you should not get Dysport but people with ms can have it as long as the ms is not active and they are not having any problems with swallowing and breathing.
Answered on Sep 25, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Consider this: First, why have you been advised to use dysport? If for cosmetic purposes, or migraine, there are other alternatives. Your ms will likely be unaffected by the dysport, unless of course, you have cranial nerves already involved, and if so, problems may be increased. Did you discuss with your neurologist, and are you currently taking a potent medicine to control your ms? This, far more important.
Answered on Aug 21, 2013
Dr. Minas Constantinides
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
MS & Dysport: Botox & dysport, both botulinum toxin type a, can be safely administered to ms patients with no ill effects on the course of their ms. They will also not interfere with any ms-related drugs. Enjoy!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
23 years experience Family Medicine
Explanation : No, these results are not a confirmation of Lyme disease at all. You have to discuss your lab work with your doctor who knows the clinical symptoms.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Unfortunately yes.: Cerebral palsy may be associated with problems during gestation or associated with birth traumas and has nothing to do with genetic susceptibilities t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Over your lifetime you can develop a second disorder.Cp is defined by the static or stable nature of the brain injury, but that static injury can have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes but likely LYME!: It's possible, but chronic lyme can cause symptoms identical to ms. Just because you were treated for chronic lyme does not mean it has been eradicate ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month