A member asked:
Disclaimer

have umbelical hernia that went back into place after viewing on ct scan. will i still need surfery? two doctors felt and told me i had a umbilical hernia and needed surgery and now im unclear if i still will.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Well, : Well, here is the thing about hernias. They can pop in and pop back out again. So, just because the material that was protruding through the hernia has flattened out, doesn't mean it won't happen again. If one of the doctors who evaluated you was a general surgeon, i don't think i would ignore that medical counsel.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
It : It is not uncommon for the contents of a hernia to "yo-yo" in and out of the hernia sac. The decision to repair an umbilical hernia is dependent upon the size of the hernia, the presence or absence of any symptoms, and one's ability to tolerate the "stress" of surgery. I suggest that you meet with a hernia surgeon (if you haven't already done so) to clarify this situation and learn your options. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. David Henry
12 years experience General Surgery
Umbilical Hernia: You should definitely see a general surgeon, if you haven't already. If the hernia is bothersome to you or causes pain, then it should likely be fixed. Depending on the size of the hernia and your surgical history, the surgeon may discuss open surgery (single larger incision) or laparoscopic surgery (multiple smaller incisions).
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes,but be careful: of hernia so it does not enlarge or become painful.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
38 years experience Addiction Medicine
Umbilical swelling: that will not resolve, is discolored, is enlarging or hard.is a good time to revisit your physician.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Warren
9 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends on the type of work if heavy lifting then you need to be cleared by surgeon If sitting and light work you should be fine If increased pa ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
13 years experience Psychiatry
Follw direction: It is best to follow the direction of your physician. He probably required you to rest a while longer and not do strenuous things for a least 6 weeks, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month