A member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to be fingered one day after taking 1g azithromycin for chlamydia? i am concerned that if i was not entirely cured, and my partner fingered me, and then fingered me again minutes later without washing his hands, could he reinfect me? in other w

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
No, : No, this is not possible. Most doctors want to re-test you in about 6-8 weeks to make sure the infection has cleared. Also, if your partner was not treated then he can very easily reinfect you. Please remember to be safe and protect yourself against std's by using condoms. Take care.
Answered on Jul 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roseller B. Tapangan
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not really !: As long as you finish the prescribed PO antibiotics and get retested to make sure you are fully cured! please please ! " practice safe sex... Or you ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not certain: Treatment for Chlamydia include single dose Zithromax or 7 day treatment with doxycline, Erythromycin or Amoxicillin. It is sometimes treated for 10 ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia treatment: It is best to wait a week to resume sex after treatment of chlamydia. However, once both partners have received the drug, sex between them only probab ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kim Kuhar
Dr. Kim Kuhar answered
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes : Yes after seven days of treatment with antibiotics, one should no longer be contagious. It is the safest to use protection, condoms, as long as possib ... Read More
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month