U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for your tonsils to start growing down towards the back of your throat if you have strep?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 51 years experience
No: Your tonsils will enlarge if you have strep but they will go back to normal after treatment.
Dr. Sara Levine
Adolescent Medicine 20 years experience
Swollen tonsils: Tonsils can enlarge during strep throat or other infections. If the swelling becomes severe, you can have trouble swallowing or even breathing. It is also possible to develop an abscess near the tonsils. If your tonsils are swelling and getting worse, please see your doctor!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
