U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

i have been experiencing excessive bleeding during my menstrual cycle during the last couple of months. is that normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Excessive bleeding - soaking pads and passing clots-- is not normal and should be evaluated by your gynecologist. There are a variety of causes and multiple treatment options depending on your age, medical issues and fertility plans.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Excess menses: Excessive menstrual periods can be of two types. 1.) Prolonged bleeding in excess of 7 -10 days duration. 2). Rapid menstrual bleeding exceeding 3 pads in 30 minutes. Both of these types of bleeding warrant a GYN MD evaluation as anemia can rapidly ensue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can diabetes affect a girl's menstruation cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes : Especially when diabetes isn't in good control menstrual periods can be irregular. If periods remain irregular when diabetes is in good control another cause of irregular periods should be sought.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long before the menstrual cycle begins do you observe discharge?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
12-14 days: The peak of mid-cycle mucus discharge occurs at ovulation which is consistently 12-14 days before the period starts.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

My period is 2 weeks late. I took a pregnancy test yesterday it came back negative. Could I still be pregnant? I'm hoping so.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely : Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and reliable. If your are two weeks late for your period then it should be correct. You can wait a few days and repeat it. If still negative then see your doc to discuss irregular periods and ovulation testing to help you get pregnant.
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
