U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

could breathlessness and tightness in the chest be asthma as the underlying cause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes....: Both these symptoms could be due to asthma but there are many other possibilities as well. An evaluation by a physician would be needed to be certain of the reason for these symptoms in your case and to render the appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Horrible-- I was diagnosed with exercise induced asthma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
?: Exercise asthma diagnosis simply means that you are reactive to exercise but is doesn't mean you have to quit exercising. Talk to you doctor about how you can treat this and exercise at the same time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
