U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

can i get pregnant after the copper iud is removed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, most women can conceive after removal of an iud. Age, tubal status, and sperm quality all affect success rates, so check in with your fertility specialist early.
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: An iud is used to prevent pregnancy. So once the iud is removed your fertility comes back. If you don't want to get pregnant use another form of birth control!
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Yes: The CopperIUD is one of the BEST forms of birth control available. Non-hormonal (no effect on fertility/acne/headaches/nausea/wt gain/bloating/blood clots) and VERY safe (except if you have Wilson's dz/Copper allergy). Only risk is a heavier period and complications w/ insertion (RARE). Immediately effective to prevent pregnancy, but DOES NOT protect against STIs. OK for women who haven't had kids


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
