A member asked:
Disclaimer

can i play soccer with a broken pinky toe? two and half weeks ago i broke my toe during a soccer game. the doctor said it was a simple fracture and that i should stay off of it for a while. i've been buddy taping it and staying off of it. the swelling is

3 doctor answers
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
It's : It's not really advisable to play soccer with a broken toe, even if it no longer hurts, and even if it was a "simple" fracture. Secondary bone healing (which is what you're trying to accomplish) takes 6-8 weeks before the bone is sufficiently healed to not risk re-breaking it. Constant movement of the bone fragments from soccer while it's trying to heal runs the risk of a delayed union, or even a non-union. If you develop a non-union, you either live the rest of your life in pain, or have surgery to re-break the toe and fixate the newly broken pieces with a wire for 6-8 weeks, which will cause you more time off the soccer field than you would have been if you refrain from playing for 6-8 weeks. Also, "buddy" splinting the pinky toe to the adjoining (4th) toe is not a good idea. The 5th toe moves in a different plane during the gait cycle than the 2nd, 3rd & 4th toes. The general rule is you can tape a 2nd to a 3rd, or a 3rd to a 4th, or a 2nd to a 3rd and a 4th, but you can't tape a 1st to a 2nd or a 4th to a 5th. Is there a chance you'll be just fine if you play soccer anyway now? Sure! but the risks really aren't worth it. Put in your time off now, and know you'll be fine forever.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Barry Klein
39 years experience Podiatry
No: Not if you want it to heal in proper alignment in the usual 4-6 weeks.
Answered on Jul 19, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Not a good idea...: It sounds to me like you will just keep re-injuring it if you don't give it a chance to heal properly. The only thing to do is give it time - probably four weeks at least.
Answered on Mar 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Tonya Fordham
21 years experience Family Medicine
No: Needs at least 2 more weeks of healing and assurance that it is bonding well with a repeat xray if any concerns
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Return to play: Depends a lot upon what type of fracture there is. There are many variables such as location degree of displacement age of the injured treatment that ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
5th met: Fractures usually heal in 6-8 weeks. If it was a jones fracture then it usually requires surgery. Talk to doctor who treated it. I assume it was immob ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Who, What, Where?: And just where, young lady, did the pop originate from? What was x-rayed? I think you will do pretty good without even knowing what was injured, just ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month