U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i have such a weird acne issue, please help? i am a 16 year old male and my acne is extremely frustrating. anything that i put on my skin to treat it, washes, lotions, etc. just make it really red and irritated. even "gentle" cleansers just end up making

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
You : You may have been dealing with an allergic reaction/irritation from all the products you were using. Believe it or not, some people do not use any products on their faces, but merely rinse away dirt and oil with water. In your case it may be worth trying. Otherwise, consider consulting a dermatologist for other treatment options that you have not tried thus far. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
