U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

are cosmetic products that have alpha hydroxy acids safe?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Avoid with rosacea: Aha, Alpha hydroxy acid creams are generally safe to use and good exfoliants. Patients with acne and oily skin do well with aha. However, it may exacerbate people with rosacea. If you develop burning sensation and redness with use, you should stop.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Usually low potency: Yes, in most instances low potency formulations are used but precautions should be followed as recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
