U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

I just bought clear essence complexion soap with alpha hydroxy acid. can it lighten skin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Berger
Dermatology 42 years experience
No: Most likely will not change dark spots from sun/iflammation. Need a bleaching agent and avoid sun exposure for that. Best to coordinate with a dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
Would an alpha hydroxy acidbe good for the skin and effective at reducing hyper pigmentation?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
Which is better and safer for lightening skin: alpha arbutin or hydroquinone ?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
How should I use skin lightening soap and products?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 21, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
