A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me the symptoms of chlamydia?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Silent infection: Most people with chlamydia have no symptoms allowing it to linger and cause problems without being detected. If you do have symptoms you may see vaginal or penile discharge, burning with urination, odor, irregular spotting and bleeding after sex. In worse cases you have lower abdominal pain, testicular swelling and joint pain.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Chlamydia: Some women could be asymptomatic, but the most common symptoms are vaginal discharge, lower abdominal pain, sometimes low grade fever, pain and bleeding with intercourse.
Answered on Mar 9, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The silent disease: The vast majority of chlamydia infections have no symptoms making it easy to spread from partner to partner. People do not know they have it and pass it around. Get tested to protect yourself and others. In some cases people have discharge from the penis or vagina, burning with urination, pelvic pain and swelling in the testicles.
Answered on Sep 24, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Sxs: Most people w chlamydia don’t have sxs. That is why it is called a silent std. Chlamydia can cause vaginal discharge, bleeding w intercourse or btwn ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Clear discharge: Men with chlamydia may not have any symptom. Symptoms include burning sensation that gets worse on urination, and clear mucus-like discharge.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes, highly possible: Yes, that happens & is something to do with personal unique immune defense ability; and many become chlamydia carriers. That is why I cannot stres ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Most will have no SX: Most will have no symptoms. Even if a women has fallopian tube scarring, it is usually asymptomatic after treatment. I believe that guilt of having ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month