U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is it safe to take spectinomycin while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Safe in pregnancy.: Spectinomycin is not likely to be a first choice drug for treatment of appropriate infections in pregnancy, however it is considered safe for use in pregnancy. It can be used during lactation as well, but again is not likely to be a first choice drug then either.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Probably: There have been no reported major risks to using spectinomycin while pregnant. The amount that is likely to enter breast milk is also unlikely to produce damages to the baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I exercise and lift weights if I am breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Breastfeeding shouldn't inhibit you from exercising or lifting weights.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
