A male asked:
Disclaimer

me and my gf had sex on a beach underwater 3 days ago she skipped but took one the next day and the day after that is she pregnant we are both 15 she does rlly get her period that offten its really werid sometimes she doesn't get for months someone answer

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
First : First off, none of the doctors who write in, can tell you if your girlfriend is pregnant. If i understand correctly, you had sexual intercourse underwater three days ago and your girlfriend did not take her birth control pill that day. She did take it the next two days. Birth control pills need to be taken consistently to be effective. Having sexual intercourse without protection can lead to conception. Your girlfriend also has inconsistent periods, so it would be hard to know if she misses a period. The average pregnancy tests can become positive about the time that a woman misses her period. It is really concerning that you and your girlfriend are only 15 years old and are already putting yourself in positions that you have to worry about this. This scenario can lead to pregnancy.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
Your : Your gf has irregular periods, which probably means she is not ovulating properly and we sometimes call this pcos (polycystic ovarian syndrome). Irregular periods usually mean irregular ovulation. A normal menstrual cycle consists of two parts: the follicular phase and the luteal phase. The ideal menstrual cycle is 28 days and both the follicular and luteal phases are 14 days long. The follicular phase is when the follicle (cyst containing an egg) grows and produces the hormone estrogen, which causes the lining (endometrium) to thicken. The luteal phase is the second half of the cycle after ovulation (release of and egg) when the corpus luteum (new name for the cyst after ovulation) produces Progesterone that makes the lining of the uterus receptive to the embryo, if you had fertilization of the egg. Ovulation occurs on day 14 (of an ideal cycle) and after release from the follicle, the egg can be fertilized for only about 24 hours at most (experience from ivf). The egg is fertilized at the end of the tube nearest the ovary. The fertilized egg (embryo) then takes about 3 days to reach the endometrium. The embryo continues to grow in the lining for about 2 days and then implants (attaches to the endometrium) about 5-6 days after ovulation. The implanted embryo then grows and starts to secrete hcg. The level of HCG in the blood stream rises enough to be measured about 10-11 days after ovulation. If she has irregular cycles then there is a good chance that she is not ovulating. Failure to ovulate could be from one of several hormone disorders. The most common named used is pcos or polycystic ovarian syndrome. It is important that she have regular menstrual cycles for health reasons. Women with pcos who have very irregular cycles are at risk of getting cancer of the uterus after many years of irregular cycles. What do we do about irregular menstrual periods? Well, it depends on what your reproductive goals are. If you both do not want to be pregnant then using the oral contraceptive pill (ocp) can be a very effective method of regulating bleeding and preventing pregnancy. The contraceptive failure is theoretically <1% but in practice is about 8% (still much better than most other methods). The ocp provides you both with regular menstrual bleeding and removes the risk of cancer to that of woman without pco. See your physician she probably is not pregnant but with irregular cycles, it is difficult to know. Since you both are 15 years old, you need to get advice from your families or (if you do not want to talk about your sexual activity) then see her doctor who can offer you the medical treatment necessary to prevent worry, maintain predicable bleeding and also address your reproductive goals (contraception or getting pregnant). I hope this information helps, best wishes.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
22 years experience Internal Medicine
No: If you have gotten your period you are not pregnant...But just to be safe get a home pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Three weeks after sex is long enough for a pregnancy test to show whether or not a woman got pregnant 3 weeks ago.
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lorrie Mcgill
25 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Technically, you should not be ovulating 1 week prior to your period so the chances of getting pregnant are low. However, if you did ovulate at that t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kashif Abdullah
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely very low: If you have had your period than the chances of being pregnant are very low. You cannot be preg after having a period. But in the future you might ne ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month