A male asked:
Disclaimer

must i use a condem and oral sex out my girlfriend has hepatitus b infected in a beauty saloon. had liver? or kidney? failure and almost died. they tried an experimental drug and it worked. after 6 months her blood is free of the active virus. if i ta

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
It : It sounds like the infection has resolved completely. She should check with her doctor to make sure she is not a chronic carrier. Even if she is a carrier she is likely not contagious. If her doctor says she is completey clear then you should feel assurred that you are safe.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Doan
19 years experience Ophthalmology
Viruses, : Viruses, such as hiv, hepatitis and cytomegalovirus (cmv), are pathogens that travel and remain in your blood. This is why viruses can be transmitted ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You should be : Unprotected sex with multiple partners is the leading cause of transmission of hiv. You should see your doctor or health clinic for testing - and beg ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Other causes?: Other causes of ankle swelling are arthritis/inflammation, varicose veins, salt/fluid imbalance. Sounds like all the "bad" things have been ruled out ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Your doctors can exp: Ask your doctors what your tests show. Typically Cancer does not show in the blood unless it is a blood cancer like Leukemia. What is HSP? Please avoi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month