U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Can i get dermabrasion if i have moles? i have a few large moles on my face. can i still get dermabrasion?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Genter
A Verified Doctoranswered
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Dermabrasion is safe when moles are present.
Dr. Frank Armstrong
Dermatology 25 years experience
No problem but it won't get rid of your moles if that's your goal.
Mar 2, 2013
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Avoid the moles: These few large moles sound like what physicians define as pigmented nevi. Anything pigmented can be difficult to follow to rule out changing to a melanoma. A melanoma has changes in color, irregular borders, can bleed, and can be itchy. If one gets dermabrasion of the mole, it may be very difficult to interpret the mole over time. The dermabrasion needs to avoid the moles and be done precisely.
Last updated Jun 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
