A female asked:
Disclaimer

if someone goes for so long without eating does their stomach reject food? after 30 days without eating anything, only drinking fluids, does your stomach reject food?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
There : There is a syndrome associated with starvation called "refeeding syndrome". Your stomach doesn't "reject food", but after a prolonged time without food, your metabolism changes in order to accommodate the starvation. You start breaking down proteins and fats for energy instead of carbohydrates. This causes changes in your electrolyte balance and can occur even as quickly as 5 days with no food. Once the person starts eating again (usually after 4 days of eating), they can develop an electrolyte and fluid disturbance causing problems with the heart, lungs, and brain. In order to avoid these problems, starving people must be fed carefully paying special attention to their electrolyte balances. Milk is a great way to start since it contains many of the electrolytes needed along with protein, carbohydrate and fat. People who have been starving may also have stomach pains, reflux and nausea when starting to eat again, but this will pass with time and occasional treatment with antacids or motility agents.
Answered on Oct 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
32 years experience Gastroenterology
3-5 days depending: generally acute diarrheas are self-resolved within 3-5 days so any longer generally warrant MD attention. Red flags for earlier MD visit would includ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Another day, maybe: Usually young people such as yourself bounce back quite quickly from viral gastroenteritis. I presume you had IV fluids if you measured it in 1000 ml ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Stomach flu: If this is from a virus or just from something upsetting your stomach it is unlikely to reoccur
A male asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Gastro: you should follow up with your gastroenterologist. You may need speech therapy in order to re-train your swallowing muscles. Depending on your underly ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month