A female asked:
Disclaimer

does risperidone cost no periods i been on birthcontrol for bout 3 years and then i stop takeing it. and i been takeing risperidone for bout all my life. and every since i stop takeing the birthcontrol i ant had my period and i took pregnant tests and eve

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
No, : No, Risperidone does not cause periods to stop. Please see your doctor and have a blood pregnancy test taken, which is more accurate. Hormone fluctuations and stress can affect menstruation, but you need to have a blood test to be sure.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Deborah Reynolds
Specializes in Psychiatry
Yes it can: Risperidone can cause Prolactin, a hormone we all have, to increase. If Prolactin increases to a certain level, periods can stop. This may or may not be a cause for concern. You need to discuss this with your Psychiatrist, who may want to check for pregnancy and for elevated Prolactin.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common: Missing a period now and the on the low dose pills we use today is common. Estrogen is the hormone that stimulates growth of the uterine lining and th ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Get seen : By your primary doctor or your gynecologist, smelly discharge needs evaluation and possibly prescription medications, good luck
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually ok: You've determined the most serious cause - pregnancy. Were your periods always regular before you took birth control? If you were irregular before, yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very low: Your birth control should still be in effect and having your cycle seems unlikely that you are pregnant. Monitor your cycles and if you miss a month, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month