A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what should i do about my belly pain? i could feel a lump in my stomach just to the right below my belly button. i can no longer feel it and i have this horrible stomach pain in that area. it was just to the touch before , but now it is constant. my bl

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cheryl Winchell
51 years experience Family Medicine
You : You are describing pain where people with appendicitis localize their symptoms. If you were seen early on in the process, a ct and blood count could both miss the diagnosis. Since you posted your question 3 days ago, i assume things have gotten worse if you have appendicitis. Sometimes the appendix is located posteriorly behind the cecum and a ruptured appendix seals off creating an abscess. Patients with retrocecal appendicitis are often difficult to diagnose and the diagnosis is missed on the initial evaluation. If you are still having pain, you need to be re-evaluated. If examination is suggestive of a surgical abdomen, you should have exploratory surgery regardless of the ct results. Physicians have become too dependent on imaging results and surgeons may wait too long to go in, resulting in a more complicated post surgical course and more morbidity.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Probable hernia: A changeable or moveable lump in this area sounds like an umbilical hernia. If it's tender or you're not able to push it back inward, you need to be e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Coles
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Seek medical care: What you describe could be serious you should seek medical care.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Lump: If the lump is palpable it is more likely to be either and abscess, lipoma, or fibroma.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Lipoma: Lipoma is a common benign fatty tumor that feels like rolling under the skin. These may be 2 different lesions one near the umbilicus and one in the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month